Medicare Relief and Reform Letter by President Postma
[…] Answer: Chances are, your Medicare contractor has never met any of them.

While it is clear that I don’t have a future in comedy, this joke illustrates an unfortunate reality: the contractors responsible for processing the ambulance industry’s claims routinely ignore an important aspect of the Medicare reimbursement regime.

The logical starting point for this discussion is to define what we mean by an ALS Assessment. In the Medicare world, the term “ALS assessment” has a very specific meaning. The regulations (42 C.F.R. §414.605) defines an ALS assessment as follows:

Advanced life support (ALS) assessment is an assessment performed by an ALS crew as part of an emergency response that was necessary because the patient’s reported condition at the time of dispatch was such that only an ALS crew was qualified to perform the assessment. An ALS assessment does not necessarily result in a determination that the patient requires an ALS level of service.

Over time, many in our industry has come to use the terms “paramedic assessment” and “ALS assessment” to be interchangeable. In certain contexts, the two are synonymous. However, for Medicare reimbursement purposes, they are not.